Georgia captains J.R. Reed, Andrew Thomas named first-team Associated Press All Americans

Georgia football-UGA-Outland-Nagurksi
Georgia captains J.R. Reed (20) and Andrew Thomas were named first-team All-Americans by the Associated Press.

ATHENS — Georgia safety J.R. Reed and offensive tackle Andrew Thomas were named first-team All-American selections by the Associated Press on Monday.

Kicker Rodrigo Blankenship, recently named the Lou Groza Award winner, was a second-team pick by the AP panel of writers.

Reed was one of three finalists for the Thorpe Award and one of five finalists for the Nagurski Trophy this season. The Thorpe Award goes to the top defensive back in the FBS college football ranks. The Nagurski in an honor reserved for the top defensive player.

Reed, along with Thomas and Blankenship, was also first-team pick on the Walter Camp All-American Team last week.

Reed was fourth on the team with 54 tackles this season. The Tulsa transfer (2016) also had seven pass break-ups and an interception this season.

The Bulldogs’ defense leads the SEC in total defense, scoring defense and rushing defense and ranks 15th in the nation in pass efficiency defense.

Reed said last week he will play in the Sugar Bowl on Jan. 1 in New Orleans, per an Athens Banner-Herald report.

The 6-foot-5, 320-pound Thomas was the winner of the SEC’s Jacobs Blocking Trophy. The Pace Academy product was also a semifinalist for the Outland Trophy, which goes to the nation’s top interior lineman.

Thomas, widely projected as a Top 10 pick in the upcoming 2020 NFL Draft, was also the only UGA player named an ESPN All-American on Monday.

Blankenship became Georgia’s all-time leading scorer this season (432 points) and is second on the SEC’s all-time scoring list behind former Auburn kicker Daniel Carlson.

The senior from Marietta was 25 of 31 on his field goal attempts this season and 44 of 44 on his point-after touchdown attempts.

Blankenship was also named CoSIDA Academic All-American first team.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Joe Burrow, senior, LSU.

Running backs — Chuba Hubbard, sophomore, Oklahoma State; Jonathan Taylor, junior, Wisconsin.

Tackles — Penei Sewell, sophomore, Oregon; Andrew Thomas, junior, Georgia.

Guards — Wyatt Davis, sophomore, Ohio State; Kevin Dotson, senior, Louisiana-Lafayette.

Center — Tyler Biadasz, junior, Wisconsin.

Tight end — Harrison Bryant, senior, Florida Atlantic.

Wide receivers — Ja’Marr Chase, sophomore, LSU; CeeDee Lamb, junior, Oklahoma.

All-purpose player — Lynn Bowden Jr., junior, Kentucky.

Kicker — Keith Duncan, junior, Iowa.

DEFENSE

Ends — Chase Young, junior, Ohio State; James Lynch, junior, Baylor.

Tackles — Derrick Brown, senior, Auburn; Javon Kinlaw, senior, South Carolina.

Linebackers — Isaiah Simmons, junior, Clemson; Evan Weaver, senior, California; Micah Parsons, sophomore, Penn State.

Cornerbacks — Derek Stingley, freshman, LSU; Jeff Okudah, junior, Ohio State.

Safeties — Antoine Winfield Jr., sophomore, Minnesota; J.R. Reed, senior, Georgia.

Punter — Max Duffy, junior, Kentucky.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Justin Fields, sophomore, Ohio State.

Running backs — J.K. Dobbins, junior, Ohio State; Travis Etienne, junior, Clemson.

Tackles — Jedrick Wills Jr., junior, Alabama; Tristan Wirfs, junior, Iowa.

Guards — Shane Lemieux, senior, Oregon; John Simpson, senior, Clemson.

Center — Creed Humphrey, sophomore, Oklahoma.

Tight end — Hunter Bryant, junior, Washington.

Wide receivers — Devonta Smith, junior, Alabama; Michael Pittman, senior, Southern California.

All-purpose player — Jaylen Waddle, sophomore, Alabama.

Kicker — Rodrigo Blankenship, senior, Georgia.

DEFENSE

Ends — A.J. Epenesa, junior, Iowa; Curtis Weaver, junior, Boise State.

Tackles — Jaylen Twyman, sophomore, Pittsburgh; Jordan Elliott, junior, Missouri.

Linebackers — Hamilcar Rashed Jr., junior, Oregon State; Zack Baun, senior, Wisconsin; Jordyn Brooks, senior, Texas Tech..

Cornerbacks — Amik Robertson, junior, Louisiana Tech; Jaylon Johnson, junior, Utah.

Safeties — Julian Blackmon, senior, Utah; Grant Delpit, junior, LSU.

Punter — Braden Mann, senior, Texas A&M.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Jalen Hurts, senior, Oklahoma.

Running backs — Zack Moss, senior, Utah; AJ Dillon, junior, Boston College.

Tackles — Calvin Throckmorton, senior, Oregon; Colton McKivitz, senior, West Virginia.

Guards — Jonah Jackson, senior, Ohio State; Ben Bredeson, senior, Michigan.

Center — Matt Hennessy, junior, Temple.

Tight end — Charlie Kolar, sophomore, Iowa State.

Wide receivers — Omar Bayless, senior, Arkansas State; Rashod Bateman, sophomore, Minnesota.

All-purpose player — Brandon Aiyuk, senior, Arizona State.

Kicker — Nick Sciba, sophomore, Wake Forest.

DEFENSE

Ends — Bradlee Anae, senior, Utah; Alex Highsmith, senior, Charlotte.

 Tackles — Leki Fotu, senior, Utah; Neville Gallimore, senior, Oklahoma.

Linebackers — Logan Wilson, senior, Wyoming; Kenneth Murray, junior, Oklahoma; Malik Harrison, senior, Ohio State.

Cornerbacks — Trevon Diggs, senior, Alabama; Luc Barcoo, senior, San Diego State.

Safeties — Tanner Muse, senior, Clemson; Xavier McKinney, junior, Alabama.

Punter — Sterling Hofrichter, senior, Syracuse.

 

UGA News